PLEASE NOTE: Due to increased demand, shipments may be delayed, as many products are still widely unavailable. THANK YOU!!

Aura Cacia Eucalyptus Oil

Aura Cacia Essential Oil Eucalyptus Oil 0.5 oz

Vendor
Aura Cacia
Regular price
$6.92
Sale price
$5.61
Shipping calculated at checkout.
Quantity must be 1 or more

Description:

Eucalyptus essential oil is fresh, penetrating and aromatic.

Botanical Name:

Eucalyptus globulusLabille

Common Name:

Eucalyptus, Globulus

Plant Part:

Leaves

Form:

Essential Oil

Family:

Myrtaceae

Synonyms:

Blue Gum Tree, Stringy Bark Tree

Origin:

Today eucalyptus essential oil is distilled not only in Australia and Tasmania but in Brazil, California, China, India, Portugal, Russia and Spain.

Botanical Description:

Very large evergreen tree with pale bark, long straplike leaves, white filamentous flowers and cup-shaped seed capsules.

Method of Extraction:

All eucalyptus oils are produced through steam distillation of the fresh leaves. The oil is clear and colorless to pale yellow.

Aroma Profile:

Eucalyptus has a fresh, powerful, camphoraceous and cineolic top note, and a diffusive, penetrating middle note. The dry out note is camphoraceous and less tenacious.

Major Constituents:

cineol, also known as eucalyptol


Common Adulterants:

Not usually adulterated.

 

Regulatory Status:

GRAS 182.20. FDA 121.1163


Aroma Benefits:

heat-building, warming, confidence building, encouraging, energizing, unblocking, vitalizing, bracing, clarifying, invigorating, cleansing, purifying, refreshing, soothing, mood-lifting, uplifting


Blends Well With:

rosemary, camphor, spike lavender, lavandin, lavender, clove, citrus, blends with wintergreen and german chamomile in a massage blend and with peppermint in an invigorating blend.


Safety Data:

Non-toxic, non-irritant, non-sensitizing.